Your resource for all things immigration.

Home » China » U.S. & China Extend Visas for Business Travelers, Tourists, and Students

U.S. & China Extend Visas for Business Travelers, Tourists, and Students

Mechelle Zarou

Mechelle Zarou

As a reminder, following a meeting with President Xi Jinping from the People’s Republic of China to discuss U.S. and China foreign relations in November of this year, President Obama announced changes to certain visas issued to Chinese nationals in accordance with a new reciprocal arrangement. As set forth in the November 10, 2014 Fact Sheet prepared by the U.S. Department of State (DOS), Chinese applicants who qualify for a B-category nonimmigrant visa may now be issued multiple-entry visas for up to 10 years for business and tourist travel.   Qualified Chinese students and exchange visitors, and their dependents, who qualify for F, M, or J-category visas are now eligible for multiple-entry visas valid for up to five years or the length of their program.

Reciprocally, U.S. citizens eligible for Chinese short term business and tourist visas should also receive multiple-entry visas valid for up to 10 years, while qualified U.S. students may receive student residency permits valid up to five years, depending on the length of their educational program.

U.S. and Chinese citizens who regularly travel back and forth between the U.S. and China will benefit from the longer validity by not having to apply and pay the application fee every year. Longer visa validity will allow students and exchange visitors to return to their home countries during school and work holidays more easily.

There will be no change in visa application fees. The basic visa fee will continue to include appointment scheduling and passport delivery services.

For more information, please contact Mechelle Zarou at mzarou@slk-law.com.

Categories